Author:

Warriors Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Indiana Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s Indiana’s┬áTrack and Field State Meet Records, courtesy of the IHSAA:

IHSAA Boys Track and Field State Meet Records

100 Meters :10.31 1980-81 Jerome Harrison Jeffersonville
200 Meters :21.10 1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick Gary Roosevelt
400 Meters :46.99 2001-02 David Neville Merrillville
800 Meters 1:49.25 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
1600 Meters 4:03.00 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
3200 Meters 8:51.15 2011-12 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indianapolis)
110 Meter/120 Yard Hurdles :13.64^ 1975-76 Jerry Hill Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles :36.26 2006-07 Bryce Brown Evansville Harrison
400 Meter Relay :41.02 1981-82 Don Young, Jeff Patrick,
Glen Moore, Alan Price
Gary Roosevelt
1600 Meter Relay 3:13.66 1979-80 Kenneth Carter, Craig Peterson, Walter Monagan, Sortero Burnett Gary West Side
3200 Meter Relay 7:38.62 2010-11 Adam Turner, Connor Claflin, Michael Steele, Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central
High Jump 7-1.25 1976-77 Jeff Woodard New Albany
7-1.25* 1979-80 Ron Jones Mount Vernon
7-1.25* 1979-80 Adam Shumpert Peru
Long Jump 24-7.75** 1994-95 Frank Young Kokomo
Pole Vault 17-6 2014-15 Deakin Volz Bloomington South
Shot Put 66-8.5 1996-97 Jeremy Allen Pike
Discus 217-1 1992-93 John Schulte Hanover Central

 

IHSAA Girls Track and Field State Meet Records

Event Record Year Name School
100 Meters :11.50
:11.50*
2014-15
2015-16
Lynna Irby
Lynna Irby
Pike
Pike
200 Meters :23.12 1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
400 Meters :52.42 1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
800 Meters 2:07.91 2012-13 Brittany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
1600 Meters 4:43.46 2010-11 Waverly Neer Culver Academies
3200 Meters 10:11.20 2014-15 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka
100 Meter High Hurdles :13.95 2004-05 Vanneisha Ivy Muncie Central
300 Meter Low Hurdles :41.36 2013-14 Symone Black Fort Wayne Concordia
400 Meter Relay :45.75 2002-03 Tamara Adams, Lakeita Rox, Kyndal Carr, Zakiya Robinson Fort Wayne Northrop
1600 Meter Relay 3:47.37 2010-11 Majaica Brooks, Antonia Franklin, Ashley Spencer, Chelsey Miller Lawrence North
3200 Meter Relay 8:53.74 2012-13 Jessica Sprinkles, Sarah Wagner, Brittany Neeley, Bethany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
Shot Put (8lb. 13oz.) 50-9 2010-11 Tori Bliss Portage
Discus 168-6 2012-13 Adriana Brown Lawrence Central
High Jump 6-0 1984-85 Angela Bradburn Norwell
Long Jump 20-4 1985-86 Tonya Sedwick Jeffersonville
Pole Vault 13-6.25 2008-09 Ellie McCardwell Pendleton Heights

 

Sponsored by:

VNN Logo 2017


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Wawasee High School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Central Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Warsaw
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Warsaw
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Warsaw
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Warsaw
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Golf
vs. Central Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Concord High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
w/Goshen
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Elkhart Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Elkhart Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Elkhart Memorial High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Elkhart Memorial High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Manchester High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
w/Warsaw
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ NorthWood High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. NorthWood High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ NorthWood High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. NorthWood High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

9:00 AM Boys Varsity Track
Goshen Relays
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Golf
Whitko Invite @ Sycamore
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Turtletown Classic (Churubusco)
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis
Wawasee Varsity Duals
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14


Saturday, Apr 8th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 9th

No event results

Monday, Apr 10th

Girls Varsity Softball
@ Fairfield High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. East Noble High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Fairfield High School
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 11th

Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Westview High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Whitko High School
L 1 – 3
Girls Varsity Track
@ Concord High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
@ Columbia City High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Whitko High School
W 1 – 15
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Columbia City High School
N/A

Wednesday, Apr 12th

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbia City High School
N/A

Thursday, Apr 13th

Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Goshen High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbia City High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
w/Plymouth
N/A

Friday, Apr 14th

Girls Varsity Softball
@ Manchester High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Norwell High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. East Noble High School
N/A

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 10 – April 16


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Wawasee High School, April 10 – April 16

MONDAY

April 10, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Fairfield High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. East Noble High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Fairfield High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 11, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Westview High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Whitko High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
@ Concord High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Whitko High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 12, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 13, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
@ Goshen High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
w/Plymouth
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 14, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. East Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Manchester High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Norwell High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

April 15, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Golf
Northrop Invitational @ Colonial Oaks
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis
Jimtown Invite
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Track
North Side Relays
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Triton High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 16, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of March 25 – March 31


Saturday, Mar 25th

Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Indiana High School Athletic Association
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
Hoosier State Finals @ Indiana University
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Hoosier State Relays Finals @ Indiana University
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Churubusco High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
@ Westview High School
N/A

Sunday, Mar 26th

No event results

Monday, Mar 27th

Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Lakeland High School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Whitko High School POSTPONED
N/A

Tuesday, Mar 28th

Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Lakeland High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Lakeland High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Bethany Christian High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. West Noble High School
W 12 – 0
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ West Noble High School
W 0 – 11

Wednesday, Mar 29th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Wabash High School
N/A

Thursday, Mar 30th

Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Central Noble High School POSTPONED
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Manchester High School POSTPONED
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Manchester High School POSTPONED
N/A

Friday, Mar 31st

No event results

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of March 27 – April 2


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Wawasee High School, March 27 – April 2

MONDAY

March 27, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Whitko High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

March 28, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs. Lakeland High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Bethany Christian High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. West Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ West Noble High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

March 29, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Wabash High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

March 30, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
vs. Central Noble High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
vs. West Noble High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
vs. West Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Elkhart Central High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Manchester High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
vs. Manchester High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Elkhart Central High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

March 31, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 01, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

April 02, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of March 18 – March 24


Saturday, Mar 18th

Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Open
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Tippecanoe Valley High School
N/A

Sunday, Mar 19th

No event results

Monday, Mar 20th

Girls Varsity Track
@ Columbia City High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
@ Columbia City High School
N/A

Tuesday, Mar 21st

No event results

Wednesday, Mar 22nd

No event results

Thursday, Mar 23rd

Girls Varsity Tennis
Scimmage
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
vs. Westview High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
vs. Westview High School
N/A

Friday, Mar 24th

No event results

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of March 20 – March 26


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Wawasee High School, March 20 – March 26

MONDAY

March 20, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
@ Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Track
@ Columbia City High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

March 21, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

March 22, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

March 23, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Scimmage
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
vs. Westview High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
vs. Westview High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

March 24, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

March 25, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Indiana High School Athletic Association
SCHEDULE
8:00 AM Girls Varsity Track
Hoosier State Finals @ Indiana University
SCHEDULE
8:00 AM Boys Varsity Track
Hoosier State Relays Finals @ Indiana University
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Churubusco High School
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Westview High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

March 26, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · Event Recap: Week of March 11 – March 17


Saturday, Mar 11th

Girls Varsity Gymnastics
IHSAA State Finals @ BSU
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Open
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
Hoosier State Qualifier @ Indiana Wesleyan U.
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Hoosier State Qualifier @ Indiana Wesleyan U.
N/A

Sunday, Mar 12th

No event results

Monday, Mar 13th

No event results

Tuesday, Mar 14th

No event results

Wednesday, Mar 15th

No event results

Thursday, Mar 16th

No event results

Friday, Mar 17th

No event results

Warriors Official Sponsor

Warriors News · All Teams Schedule: Week of March 13 – March 19


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Wawasee High School, March 13 – March 19

MONDAY

March 13, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

March 14, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Track
@ East Noble High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Track
@ East Noble High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

March 15, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

March 16, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

March 17, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

March 18, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Open
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Tippecanoe Valley High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

March 19, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!