Multiple Teams · Winter Sports Awards Update


The Wawasee Athletic Department would like to recognize all of our Winter Sports Awards winners from the 2019-20 season.  Normally this would have been done as a group at our Awards Program.  However, due to restrictions brought on by COVID-19 we were not able to meet as a group.  Our usual end of season video was finished by Mr. Jeremy VanLue and previously shared via school e-mail and Twitter.  If you missed it, or would like to see it again, the link can be found here: (https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1FEdUcWBmRnvQJLWwupgYQ0Ls8mYW8KZ1).

Additionally, our Coaches have been conducting online “meetings” with their teams to recap their seasons and announce award winners within the team.
Thank you to all coaches, athletes, and managers…your time and effort this winter are greatly appreciated!  Thank you, also, to all parents, grandparents, other relatives, and fans in general…your attendance at our events made for a lot of very fun nights this winter!
We saw some great successes again this winter.  The Girls’ Swim team had participants in four events at the State Championship meet!  Alexis Mishler participated in the 100 Free and the 100 Back.  Alexis was joined by Rileigh Atwood, Kiah Farrington, and Cammy Kryder in the 200 Medley Relay.  We also had the team of Alexis Mishler, Cammy Kryder, Kiah Farrington, and Ella Park compete in the 400 Free Relay!
Our Wrestling team once again saw great success…winning their THIRD straight Sectional Championship!  Five individuals (Logan Stuckman, Dylan Tom, Jace Alexander, Gavin Malone, and Garrett Stuckman – were Sectional Champs!  Logan, Jace and Garrett also were Champs at the Regional!  Garrett followed that up with an East Chicago Semi-State Championship before he and Jace went on to Indianapolis to compete in the State Championships.  This was the third year in a row that Jace competed in Indy for the Championship.
In Gymnastics, Aundreya Wegener competed at the Regional in the Floor exercise before being asked to serve as a baseline score at the State Championship in Muncie.
These are just a few of the great performances we saw this winter!

Here is a list of our Winter Awards winners:
The following athletes (listed by sport) earned the right to purchase a Letter Jacket:

Boys’ Basketball:  Adam Beer, Keaton Dukes, Landon Gause, Kasey Gunkel, Gavin Hunziker, Marten Kant, Jackson Stover, Caden Welty
Girls’ Basketball:  Kennedy White
Gymnastics:  Talia Kuhl
Girls’ Swim & Dive:  Kelsey Keiper, Madison McClintic, Elena Sommers
Wrestling:  Sydney Jaggers, Dylan Tom

Watch award winners (and their sports) from this Winter include:

Awan Bautz – Cheerleading
Justin Castro – Football, Basketball, Track & Field
Isiah Faurote – Cross Country, Wrestling
Ethan Garza – Football, Baseball, Athletic Training
Ethan Hardy – Football, Basketball
Austin LaJoice – Football, Wrestling, Baseball
Garrett Stuckman – Soccer, Wrestling

Each team chooses one individual to recognize as the Warrior Way Award winner.  The Warrior Way Award was created to recognize the individual within each program who best exemplifies what it means to be a Wawasee High School Student Athlete…it goes beyond ability to include things such as leadership, integrity, accountability, mental toughness, service, and a passion for their sport.  The Warrior Way Award Winners from this winter are:

Boys’ Basketball – Jaydon Boyer
Girls’ Basketball – Hannah Lancaster
Cheerleading – Brayanna Kelly
Gymnastics – Aundreya Wegener
Boys’ Swim & Dive – Nathan Kryder
Girls’ Swim & Dive – Alexis Mishler
Wrestling – Fernando Hernandez

Beyond these Athletic awards, we must remember that all of our participants are considered to be STUDENT Athletes.  Three members our Wrestling program exemplified this by earning Academic All-State recognition!
Fernando Hernandez and Austin LaJoice were named to the IHSWCA Academic All-State Honorable Mention team while Logan Baugh was named to the IHSWCA Academic All-State First team!
Each season we recognize the program that has the highest combined Grade Point Average (GPA).  This team will be added to the Academic Excellence Team plaque that is displayed near the main entrance to our gymnasium.  The team with the highest GPA this winter is the Girls’ Swim & Dive team!  They earned a combined average GPA of 10.18!
Congratulations to all of our Winter Athletes!